KudoZ home » German to French » Architecture

antirechteckigen

French translation: sans angles droits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:antirechteckigen
French translation:sans angles droits
Entered by: Aurélie DANIEL

18:28 Feb 15, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: antirechteckigen
Das MUSAC als Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst soll offen, vielfältig bespielbar und lebendig sein. Dieses wird gefördert durch den unregelmäßigen antirechteckigen Grundriss der Raummodule.

Comment rendriez-vous l'idée?

Pour l'inspiration, voir des photos du musée:
http://images.google.es/images?svnum=10&hl=es&lr=&q=musac

Merci!
Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
sans angles droits
Explanation:
une autre façon de le dire, je pense
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
Merci à toutes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plan irrégulier aux angles non droits
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 +1sans angles droits
tradall
3 +1évitant toute symétrie rectangulaire
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4anti-rectangulairexxxTradesca


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-rectangulaire


Explanation:
tout simplement


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évitant toute symétrie rectangulaire


Explanation:
évitant toute référence au rectangle

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unregelmäßigen antirechteckigen Grundriss
plan irrégulier aux angles non droits


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
8 mins
  -> Danke Dir:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans angles droits


Explanation:
une autre façon de le dire, je pense

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: oui !
4 hrs
  -> merci, Claire