KudoZ home » German to French » Architecture

Nurdachhaus

French translation: maison-toit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nurdachhaus
French translation:maison-toit
Entered by: giselavigy

16:43 Mar 8, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Nurdachhaus
Nurdachhaus

http://www.netencyclo.com/de/Totenhütte

Encore et toujours moi, merci pour votre aide!
giselavigy
maison-toit
Explanation:
Il me semble avoir déjà entendu ce terme, mais je ne trouve que peu d'occurences sur google...
Selected response from:

cdh
Grading comment
bonjour et merci Céline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maison-toit
cdh
2maison charpente
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maison-toit


Explanation:
Il me semble avoir déjà entendu ce terme, mais je ne trouve que peu d'occurences sur google...


cdh
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bonjour et merci Céline
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour ton aide, bonne soirée ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: prenons maison-toit - merci Céline:)
7 hrs
  -> de rien... et courage ;-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maison charpente


Explanation:
???
I think these are called "A-frame houses" in English

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18