KudoZ home » German to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Balkonplatz

French translation: place en balcon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Balkonplatz
French translation:place en balcon
Entered by: nadmace

07:43 Jul 25, 2005
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Balkonplatz
au théâtre
nadmace
France
Place en balcon
Explanation:
Les spectateurs
faisant partie de la noblesse ont leur place en balcon ...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Gunes-Harmand
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Place en balcon
Isabelle Gunes-Harmand
5 +2place au balconSophie MARIE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Place en balcon


Explanation:
Les spectateurs
faisant partie de la noblesse ont leur place en balcon ...

Isabelle Gunes-Harmand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  co.libri : au balcon, non ? :-) On peut aussi avoir des places au premier balcon ou au deuxième balcon. http://cc33.ac-bordeaux.fr/article.php3?id_article=83
2 mins
  -> oui ... faut voir comment est construit le théatre ...

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: et c'est dans tous les dictionnaires...
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  TTV
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  giselavigy: avec Hélène et Claire
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place au balcon


Explanation:
Au théatre, on parle bien de "balcon" et de "place de balcon" (par opposition au "parterre").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-25 08:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut lire \"place au balcon\" et non \"place de balcon\" dans mon explication. Sorry!

Sophie MARIE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  giselavigy
8 mins
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Claire Bourneton-Gerlach