KudoZ home » German to French » Art/Literary

Typik

French translation: ce type de tableaux / ces tableaux typiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typik
French translation:ce type de tableaux / ces tableaux typiques
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:42 Mar 8, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Typik
Philippe de Champaigne (1602-1674) stammte aus Brüssel und schuf im Bildnis zwei Generationen früher für Ludwig XIII. und Kardinal Richelieu bereits jene Typik, die Rigaud mit formalem Pathos dann so glanzvoll erneuerte.
VGP
ce type de tableaux / ces tableaux typiques
Explanation:
Typique existiert nicht im frz. als Substantiv.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une manièremarantz
4ce type de tableaux / ces tableaux typiques
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce type de tableaux / ces tableaux typiques


Explanation:
Typique existiert nicht im frz. als Substantiv.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une manière


Explanation:
style représentatif

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 292