KudoZ home » German to French » Art/Literary

funktionsbestimmten

French translation: portrait officiel


19:52 Mar 8, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: funktionsbestimmten
Das repräsentative ganzfigurige Bildnis mit vollem Apparat, das von Tizian ausgehend das spanisch-habsburgische Hofzeremoniell spiegelte, fand vor allem in Frans Pourbus d.Ä. und Anthonis Mor die Gründerväter eines strengen funktionsbestimmten Staatsportraits
VGP
French translation:portrait officiel
Explanation:
Comme dit ma consoeur, représentation axée sur la fonction exercée par le sujet
Selected response from:

marantz
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portrait officielmarantz
4la fonction décidait (de) la forme
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fonction décidait (de) la forme


Explanation:
... d'un genre de portraits qui s'orientait vers la fonction de l'objet...

Eine vage Idee. Sie müssen den Ausdruck umschreiben, leider...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portrait officiel


Explanation:
Comme dit ma consoeur, représentation axée sur la fonction exercée par le sujet

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG