KudoZ home » German to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

konstruktive Substanz

French translation: la substantifique moëlle // idée de la construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konstruktive Substanz
French translation:la substantifique moëlle // idée de la construction
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

18:27 Jun 16, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: konstruktive Substanz
La phrase complète: "Im Grunde waren die neuen Baureihen von den früheren Nutzfahrzeugen der XXX-Werke abgeleitet, während von der konstruktiven Substanz der alten XXX-Lastwagen nichts übernommen wurde"
Je cale sur "konstruktive Substanz", merci pour vos suggestions !
Séverine Harbeck
Germany
construction // idée de la construction
Explanation:
C'est à prendre au sens figuré
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construction // idée de la construction
Geneviève von Levetzow
4parties portantes (de la carosserie) ou carosserie autoportanteMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parties portantes (de la carosserie) ou carosserie autoportante


Explanation:
De nos jours, un bus est constitué d'une carrosserie auto-portante, ce qui implique
que l'ensemble de la carrosserie fait partie des parties portantes. ...
www.sika.be/fr/cmi/cmi-transportation/ cmi-transportation-bus.htm - 12k

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 452

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction // idée de la construction


Explanation:
C'est à prendre au sens figuré

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: "la substantifique moëlle" :)
11 hrs
  -> Ich bin platt;)