KudoZ home » German to French » Bus/Financial

Tz. 120

French translation: chiffre de référence,numéro/n° de ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Textzeile /Textziffer/Tz.
French translation:chiffre de référence,numéro/n° de ligne
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:09 May 28, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tz. 120
WP-Handbuch 1998, Bd. II A 273; IDW S 1, Tz. 120

What does this abbreviation stand for? Tz. 120? How would you translate this reference?
Deb Phillips
subdivision
Explanation:
Tz=Textziffer=chifre de texte

(courtesy Kim Metzger, deu>eng)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subdivision
Mats Wiman
3titreGuereau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdivision


Explanation:
Tz=Textziffer=chifre de texte

(courtesy Kim Metzger, deu>eng)


    www.ub.uni-duisburg.de/diss/diss0017/inhaltsverz.pdf (page 11)
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TTV: chiffre de texte ????
1 hr
  -> peut-être pas l'expression courante, mais subdivision devrait être correct

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titre


Explanation:
Bâtissant sur la réponse de Mats (à qui reviennent les points, of course) je suggère "titre", ce qui est défini comme suit par le Robert :
Titre. Droit. Subdivision du livre dans un recueil juridique, portant souvent un chiffre romain. (Ex : "Je suis au titre XIV du IIe livre des Institutes" [Flaubert])

Ici, bien sûr on conserverait "120"

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 589