KudoZ home » German to French » Bus/Financial

Eisenbahncancellist

French translation: Poinçonneur de billets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eisenbahncancellist
French translation:Poinçonneur de billets
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

17:07 Mar 29, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Eisenbahncancellist
outdated term, the English translation is "railway clerk"
Paul Malone
France
Poinçonneur de billets
Explanation:
dans la mesure où je comprends bien la définition en anglais :-(
Délicieusement "outdated" !
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Poinçonneur de billets
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 -1composteur de billets
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poinçonneur de billets


Explanation:
dans la mesure où je comprends bien la définition en anglais :-(
Délicieusement "outdated" !

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6865

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: des p'tits trous...
1 hr

disagree  Jonathan MacKerron: "employée de chemins de fer" est confirmé par Thibault Dic.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
composteur de billets


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-29 21:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cancelist=GREFFIER selon:
www.darnick.com/halmagiu/agricultura.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-29 21:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon Collins Kanzlist=employée/clerc, donc \"employée de chemins de fer\" est la meilleur solution quant à moi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-30 15:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit du mot francais \"chancel\" et ne pas du mot anglais \"cancel\".

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: le composteur est un appareil (et moderne en plus).
8 hrs