KudoZ home » German to French » Computers (general)

verschiebezahl

French translation: nombre à décaler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verschiebezahl
French translation:nombre à décaler
Entered by: fcl

07:51 Jul 18, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: verschiebezahl
der Multiplikator wird in form einer verschiebezahl und einer weitereren Information verarbeitet.
Neubeck
nombre à décaler
Explanation:
Une multiplication binaire se fait par des décalages et additions. C'est une autre possibilité, selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le chiffre de César
Adrien Esparron
4codedef
3nombre à décaler
fcl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code


Explanation:
Selon le "Kucera":
= Dechiffrierschlüssel, Kode
--> clé, code


def
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le chiffre de César


Explanation:
Si nous sommes dans un système de codage, il s'agit du nombre indquant quel est le décalage ou la bustitution des lettres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-18 08:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

substitution ...


    Reference: http://zmaster007.free.fr/cryptocesar.htm
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
30 mins
  -> Merci bien !

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nombre à décaler


Explanation:
Une multiplication binaire se fait par des décalages et additions. C'est une autre possibilité, selon le contexte.

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24