KudoZ home » German to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Perlatoren

French translation: nom de marque protégé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perlatoren
French translation: nom de marque protégé
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

13:33 Jul 25, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Perlatoren
Es geht um die Beschreibung eines Desinfektionsverfahrens für Wasserinstallationen:

"Entfernen der Perlatoren und Duschschläuche"

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ABCText
Germany
c'est un nom de marque protégé
Explanation:
PERLATOR® ist eine geschützte Marke der NEOPERL-Gruppe für einen Strahlregler,
... Die Marke PERLATOR® ist so bekannt, dass viele Leute annehmen, ...
www.perlator.de/perlator/perlator/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 13:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomme de douche à débit réglable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 13:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou nettoyeur à haute pression à débit réglable
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brise-jetsTTV
5 -1c'est un nom de marque protégéMichael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
c'est un nom de marque protégé


Explanation:
PERLATOR® ist eine geschützte Marke der NEOPERL-Gruppe für einen Strahlregler,
... Die Marke PERLATOR® ist so bekannt, dass viele Leute annehmen, ...
www.perlator.de/perlator/perlator/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 13:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomme de douche à débit réglable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 13:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou nettoyeur à haute pression à débit réglable

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TTV: "nettoyeur à haute pression" ? N'importe quoi...
1 day18 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brise-jets


Explanation:
un brise-jet, des brise-jets

Le terme "Perlator" (marque déposée) n'est pas entré dans l'usage courant en France. Il convient donc d'employer le terme générique.

TTV
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
4 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
37 mins