KudoZ home » German to French » Cooking / Culinary

Zuckerschotensalat

French translation: mange-tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuckerschoten
French translation:mange-tout
Entered by: Jeanne Innocenti

09:19 Mar 28, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
German term or phrase: Zuckerschotensalat
Qu'est-ce que cela peut bien être?

Merci!
Jeanne Innocenti
Germany
pois (ou haricots) mange-tout en salade
Explanation:
il s'agit ici d'une variété particulière.
Selected response from:

Anne Durand
Austria
Grading comment
Merci Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salade de pois gourmands
Barbara Kremer
4 +1pois (ou haricots) mange-tout en salade
Anne Durand
4petits pois en salade
wolfheart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petits pois en salade


Explanation:
ce sont des petit pois nouveaux dans leur cosse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-28 09:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zuckerschote = Zuckererbse

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pois (ou haricots) mange-tout en salade


Explanation:
il s'agit ici d'une variété particulière.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petit_pois
Anne Durand
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann: oui mange-tout
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salade de pois gourmands


Explanation:
Zuckerschoten = eine Erbsenart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2007-03-28 15:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chefsimon.com/pgd.htm


    Reference: http://cuisine.elle.fr/elle/elle-a-table/fiches-cuisine/tous...
Barbara Kremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien: Oui, c'est aussi le nom sous lequel je les connais.
1 hr