KudoZ home » German to French » Cooking / Culinary

Glasnudeln

French translation: vermicelles chinois/nouilles transparentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasnudeln
French translation:vermicelles chinois/nouilles transparentes
Entered by: xxxMozart

09:29 Aug 2, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Glasnudeln
Mini Frühlingsrollen mit Glasnudeln
GWalnut
vermicelles chinois/nouilles transparentes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 09:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermicelles chinois
Ce sont de fines nouilles transparentes déshydratées que l\'on met généralement à tremper. ...


deliceasie.free.fr/
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11vermicelles chinois/nouilles transparentes
Sylvain Leray
4vermicelle d'haricots mungomcguegan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
vermicelles chinois/nouilles transparentes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 09:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermicelles chinois
Ce sont de fines nouilles transparentes déshydratées que l\'on met généralement à tremper. ...


deliceasie.free.fr/

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON
3 mins

agree  xxxMireille Gon
7 mins

agree  Acarte: cheveux d'anges
12 mins
  -> mouais... c'est très "français" les cheveux d'ange, c'est pas tout à fait la même chose, les nouilles "chinoises" sont vraiment d'un blanc transparent.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: pas de cheveux d'ange - Claire n'est pas là;)
15 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Will Matter: small springroll with glass (clear) noodles.
26 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
34 mins

agree  TKoester
47 mins

agree  guebacien
50 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  caramel
2 hrs

agree  orianne76
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermicelle d'haricots mungo


Explanation:
vermicelle d'haricots mungo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-08-02 11:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vermicelles au pluriel


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/glnu.htm
mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench