KudoZ home » German to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

wellness

French translation: bien-être


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wellness
French translation:bien-être
Entered by: Danielle Hupet

07:51 Oct 26, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / SPA etc...
German term or phrase: wellness
wellness est-il un terme accepté dans la langue française ???
Danielle Hupet
Germany
bien-être
Explanation:
Wellness est de plus en plus utilisé mais je pense que Bien-être domine encore... (souvent "bien-être et détente")
Selected response from:

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Grading comment
Je vois que les francophones sont unanimes...sûrement au grand plaisir de l'Académie française! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bien-être
Andrea Jarmuschewski
4 +5bien-être
Romain Gilbert Hann
3 +4bien-êtrehirselina
1centre de wellness
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
centre de wellness


Explanation:
550 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bien-être


Explanation:
terme utilisé habituellement dans ce contexte.

Romain Gilbert Hann
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
51 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Markus LUFFE
2 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Marion Hallouet
6 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  hirselina: Unanimes :-)
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bien-être


Explanation:
Wellness est de plus en plus utilisé mais je pense que Bien-être domine encore... (souvent "bien-être et détente")

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Je vois que les francophones sont unanimes...sûrement au grand plaisir de l'Académie française! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Juste.
51 mins
  -> merci Olivier

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr
  -> merci Claire

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Danke Kristina

agree  Sylvie Eschkotte
1 hr
  -> danke Sylvie

agree  Markus LUFFE
2 hrs
  -> merci Markus

agree  Marion Hallouet
6 hrs
  -> danke Marion

agree  hirselina: Unanimes :-)
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bien-être


Explanation:
Centre de bien-être

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
51 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Markus LUFFE
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Marion Hallouet
6 hrs
  -> Merci!