KudoZ home » German to French » Engineering: Industrial

Flachschiber

French translation: vanne guillotine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachschieber
French translation:vanne guillotine
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:58 Mar 7, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Flachschiber
Öffnen des Flachschiebers in der Saugleitung zur HD- Pumpe. Peut-on dire coulisseau plat??
Danielle Hupet
Germany
vanne
Explanation:
• SLIDE VALVES
• FLACHSCHIEBER
• VANNES GUILLOTTINE
• VALVOLE A GHIGLIOTTINA
http://www.fairbank.ltd.uk/Images/Valves/VL.pdf

Flachschieber mit Betätigung durch Spindel und Muttergewinde Type SGA: Vanne à guillotine à commande manuelle par vis Tipo SGA:
http://pdf.directindustry.fr/pdf/mix-s-r-l/vannes-a-guilloti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2007-03-07 17:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Vorschlag lautet natürlich:
Vanne à guillotine
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke vielmals Johannes!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vanne
Johannes Gleim
4tiroir plan
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiroir plan


Explanation:
distributeur à tiroir plan

wolfheart
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flachschieber
vanne


Explanation:
• SLIDE VALVES
• FLACHSCHIEBER
• VANNES GUILLOTTINE
• VALVOLE A GHIGLIOTTINA
http://www.fairbank.ltd.uk/Images/Valves/VL.pdf

Flachschieber mit Betätigung durch Spindel und Muttergewinde Type SGA: Vanne à guillotine à commande manuelle par vis Tipo SGA:
http://pdf.directindustry.fr/pdf/mix-s-r-l/vannes-a-guilloti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2007-03-07 17:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Vorschlag lautet natürlich:
Vanne à guillotine

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Danke vielmals Johannes!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: kein Problem, hat doch beinahe jeder verstanden :-)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: Vanne ist viel zu generell - übrigens guillotine schreibt man mit einem 't' ! Docteur Guillotin
40 mins
  -> vanne guillotine, en effet! (voir la 2me réf.) Et "guillotine" donne la spécification.

agree  Schtroumpf: Je crois qu'ici, ce qui est important surtout, c'est bien la fonction (genre "vanne d'isolement") et pas forcément le type. Mais "tiroir" conviendrait sûrement aussi.
18 hrs
  -> Peut-être, mais pas sûr. En tout cas, c'est le terme.