KudoZ home » German to French » Engineering (general)

umhängung

French translation: suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umhängung
French translation:suspension
Entered by: DesposEl

16:00 Feb 15, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Aufzug
German term or phrase: umhängung
Im ersten Ausführungsbeispiel, im zweiten Ausführungsbeispiel und 6 und im vierten Ausführungsbeispiel sind die Kabine und Gegengewicht 2:1 *umgehängt*. Bei der 2:1 *Umhängung* der Kabine sind an der Kabine mehrere Umlenkrollen angebracht.

Merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
suspension
Explanation:
Je me demande si ce n'est pas la même chose que Aufhängung.
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1suspension
tradall
3écartement
PH Translations


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umhängung
écartement


Explanation:
ou suspension...(c'est du moins la traduction au sens figuré pour ce qui est d'une discussion par exemple)

PH Translations
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umhängung
suspension


Explanation:
Je me demande si ce n'est pas la même chose que Aufhängung.



    Reference: http://ascenseurs.free.fr/index.htm
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aufzugsanlage
tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FredP: c'est ce que j'aurais aussi tendance à dire mais je me demande si ce "um-" n'indique pas une modification voire un déplacement...
12 hrs
  -> j'avais pensé à un enroulement, mais le site all. parle de 2:1 Aufhängung là où vous avez 2:1 Umhängung, d'où ma conclusion