KudoZ home » German to French » Engineering (general)

Stumpfwerden

French translation: (pourrait conduire à) émousser ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stumpfwerden
French translation:(pourrait conduire à) émousser ...
Entered by: Proelec

07:53 Jul 4, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Stumpfwerden
dans un dispositif d'affûtage de couteaux:
Hier bildet sich vielmehr mit der Zeit eine Stufe in den Keramikstäben aus, die statt zum Schärfen zum Stumpfwerden des Messers beim Schleifen führen kann.
Daphnee
(pourrait conduire à) émousser ...
Explanation:
"au lieu d'aiguiser .."
Je préfère utiliser ici les verbes .
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(pourrait conduire à) émousser ...Proelec
3émoussage
Jutta Deichselberger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
émoussage


Explanation:
émoussé bedeutet auf alle Fälle "stumpf", bei dem substantiv bin ich mir leider nicht ganz sicher...

Jutta Deichselberger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(pourrait conduire à) émousser ...


Explanation:
"au lieu d'aiguiser .."
Je préfère utiliser ici les verbes .

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: na klar, ist so wesentlich schöner!
1 min

agree  Sylvie Eschkotte
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr

agree  lorette
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Schtroumpf