KudoZ home » German to French » Engineering (general)

Kanten

French translation: arêtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kanten
French translation:arêtes
Entered by: Jutta Deichselberger

10:03 Apr 8, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kanten
Est-ce que ce terme a une signification particulière dans le domaine des barbecues ?
merci !

Wer noch keinen Grill besitzt, sollte beim Kauf darauf achten, dass das Gerät stabil ist, Kanten und Griffe sollten sauber verarbeitet sein. Optimal sind Grills mit dem GS-Gütesiegel (GS= geprüfte Sicherheit).
Daphnee
arêtes
Explanation:
würde ich sagen,
ggfalls auch:
arêtes vives
Selected response from:

Jutta Deichselberger
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arêtes
Jutta Deichselberger
3bords et poignées
giselavigy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bords et poignées


Explanation:
http://www.twenga.fr/dir-Electromenager,Cuisson-barbecue,Gri... - 78k - En cache - Pages similaires

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 204

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arêtes


Explanation:
würde ich sagen,
ggfalls auch:
arêtes vives

Jutta Deichselberger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: In diesem Zusammenhang, " arêtes vives" gefällt mir gut.
1 hr
  -> Danke und schönen Tag noch!