KudoZ home » German to French » Engineering (general)

miteinander verklemmen

French translation: assembler avec serrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:miteinander verklemmen
French translation:assembler avec serrage
Entered by: TTV

15:30 May 1, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: miteinander verklemmen
Bonjour,

Lorsque l'on dit "Teile miteinander verklemmen", est-ce que l'on bloque les pièces les unes avec les autres ?
Je sèche... Merci pour vos suggestions
Emma
samy_trad
assembler avec serrage
Explanation:
ou "assembler par serrage"

la proposition de françoise75 est également valable
Selected response from:

TTV
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assembler avec serrageTTV
4serrer ensemble (les pièces)francoise75
4coincer les unes avec les autresMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coincer les unes avec les autres


Explanation:
verklemmen v/réfl <pas de ge-, h> sich verklemmen Tür etc (se) coincer


Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 605

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serrer ensemble (les pièces)


Explanation:
***

francoise75
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembler avec serrage


Explanation:
ou "assembler par serrage"

la proposition de françoise75 est également valable

TTV
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: assembler par serrage
2 hrs
  -> ne chipotons pas !

agree  Jutta Amri: avec Sylvain
2 hrs