KudoZ home » German to French » Engineering (general)

rutschen

French translation: patiner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchrutschen
French translation:patiner
Entered by: Proelec

11:38 Apr 7, 2004
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Zentralverriegelung
German term or phrase: rutschen
Wenn daher ein Versuch unternommen wird, die Tür durch Betätigung des Verriegelungsknopfes im Innenraum zu entriegeln, rutscht der Zusatzhebel einfach durch, ohne die Tür zu entriegeln.
Els Peleman
Belgium
patiner
Explanation:
le levier (supplémentaire) patine simplement sans déverrouiller la porte.

On comprend bien avec cette traduction que ce levier ne remplit pas sa fonction.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci, vous avez tout à fait raison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glisser/tourner dans le vide
Acarte
5patinerProelec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glisser/tourner dans le vide


Explanation:
tourne dans le vide/glisse sans enclencher


comme pour une poignée

erste Idee

Acarte
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: dans le vide rend bien l'idée
5 hrs
  -> merci Jean-Pierre

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs
  -> merci Geneviève

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rutschen hier durchrutschen
patiner


Explanation:
le levier (supplémentaire) patine simplement sans déverrouiller la porte.

On comprend bien avec cette traduction que ce levier ne remplit pas sa fonction.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1164
Grading comment
Merci, vous avez tout à fait raison!