KudoZ home » German to French » Environment & Ecology

auf Pump leben (ici)

French translation: vivre sur le dos de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Pump leben
French translation:vivre sur le dos de...
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:18 Apr 30, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: auf Pump leben (ici)
En rapport avec ma question précédente:

Ab jetzt lebt Italien auf Pump – das heisst auf Kosten ärmerer Länder und der Natur.

Comment traduire "auf Pump leben" ici?
David Baour
Brazil
vivre sur le dos de...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Bonjour Geneviève et merci pour cette réponse. Bon dimanche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vivre sur le dos de...
Geneviève von Levetzow
4être ou vivre aux crochetx de qnEllen Kraus
4au dépens deMichael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au dépens de


Explanation:
Pump [] ugs m <Pumps> crédit m; auf Pump kaufen acheter à crédit; auf Pump leben vivre d'emprunts

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
13 mins

disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: grammaire
21 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être ou vivre aux crochetx de qn


Explanation:
à credit ou à l´oeil (fam.)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf Pump leben
vivre sur le dos de...


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bonjour Geneviève et merci pour cette réponse. Bon dimanche!