KudoZ home » German to French » Finance (general)

Value-at-Risk

French translation: valeur en risque, valeur exposée


16:32 Feb 15, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Comptes consolidés
German term or phrase: Value-at-Risk
Das MaRCo befasst sich mit den aktuellen Marktrisiken der Dresdner Bank, bereitet vorstandsrelevante Entscheidungen über die Limitierung des Value-at-Risk auf Portfolioebene vor und geneh¬migt Verfahren sowie Prozesse zur Limitüberwachung. Gegenstand ist auch die Behandlung von Stresstests.
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:valeur en risque, valeur exposée
Explanation:
EURIDICAUTOM
Selected response from:

Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Value at Risk
Barbara Kremer
3 +2valeur en risque, valeur exposéeAlexandra Breidenbach


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valeur en risque, valeur exposée


Explanation:
EURIDICAUTOM

Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Perrier: J'opterais pour "VaR (valeur en risque)" d'après Wikipedia http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_at_risk ET La Tribune http://www.latribune.fr/Dossiers/Banques.nsf/(LookupPrint)/I...
1 hr

agree  FredP: ou (pour le glossaire Kudoz): "valeur exposée au risque" / "perte potentielle maximale"
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value at Risk


Explanation:
http://www.lesechos.fr/formations/finance/articles/article_1...

Barbara Kremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FredP
23 hrs