KudoZ home » German to French » Finance (general)

zur Hinterlegung

French translation: dépôt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterlegung
French translation:dépôt
Entered by: Marie-Pierre Jouve

13:23 Apr 22, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bankgarantie
German term or phrase: zur Hinterlegung
Contexte (dernier paragraphe d'une garantie bancaire) :
"Die Bankgarantie ist unbefristet und kann mit einer Frist von drei Monaten gekündigt werden. Der Garantiegeber ist zur Hinterlegung nicht berechtigt."

Comment traduire "zur Hinterlegung"? Je pensais qu'il fallait sous-entendre "zur Hinterlegung einer Kaution", mas le client me demande de traduire au plus près du texte...

Merci par avance pour votre aide
Marie-Pierre Jouve
Dépôt
Explanation:
bonjour Marie-Pierre,

Si tu veux traduire au plus près, opte pour "dépôt", c'est normalement ce dont on parle (qu'il s'agisse de titres, de garanties, de sûretés, etc.).
Selected response from:

FredP
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dépôt
FredP
3consignation
Kathrin Aschka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consignation


Explanation:
Je traduirais ca par "consignation"

Kathrin Aschka
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hinterlegung
Dépôt


Explanation:
bonjour Marie-Pierre,

Si tu veux traduire au plus près, opte pour "dépôt", c'est normalement ce dont on parle (qu'il s'agisse de titres, de garanties, de sûretés, etc.).

FredP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
21 mins