KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

splissig

French translation: fourchu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:splissig
French translation:fourchu
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

12:17 Jun 17, 2005
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: splissig
merci !

Das Haar kann splissig oder brüchig werden.
EliseG
France
fourchu(s)
Explanation:
le substantif étant "Spliss" et ça fait vendre plein de shampooing :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
merci :) ct forcément un truc comme ça :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fourchu(s)
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3... se fourcherhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fourchu(s)


Explanation:
le substantif étant "Spliss" et ça fait vendre plein de shampooing :-)

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
merci :) ct forcément un truc comme ça :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
6 mins

agree  Sabine Seguin
18 mins

agree  antje.s
20 mins

agree  Carola BAYLE
55 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: fourchuzékassang
1 hr
  -> si c'et toi qui le dis.... en connaissangce de cause...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... se fourcher


Explanation:
Sans contexte ... Les cheveux peuvent (avoir tendendance à) casser et (à) se fourcher


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-17 14:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je regrette, je pensais que vous cherchiez la traduction de \"splissig werden\" qui serait \"se fourcher\"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59