KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aufrissen

French translation: n'en croyaient pas leurs yeux


10:16 Jul 22, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: aufrissen
Aus einem der riesigen Papierbälle sprang plötzlich eine Blondine mit einer Gitarre. Sie war so echt, sie strahlte so eine Stärke aus, dass die Leute die Augen aufrissen.
EliseG
France
French translation:n'en croyaient pas leurs yeux
Explanation:
etc.
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6n'en croyaient pas leurs yeux
Emmanuelle Riffault
4 +2écarquiller les yeuxMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écarquiller les yeux


Explanation:
les gens équarqillaient les yeux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 10:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certains de nos lecteurs vont écarquiller les yeux, étonnés : quoi, Kountrass
parle aussi d’évolution de la Halakha ? Ces lecteurs, en lisant les quelques ...
kountras.magic.fr/k84b.htm - 14k

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: "auprès de ma blonde, il fait bon...", dit la vieille chanson française
10 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
n'en croyaient pas leurs yeux


Explanation:
etc.

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Heinrich
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: aufrissen - imparfait de aufreißen
9 mins

agree  def
17 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
1 hr

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr

agree  giselavigy
2 hrs