KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Branche

French translation: secteur, filière, branche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branche
French translation:secteur, filière, branche
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

10:32 Jul 22, 2005
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Branche
merci !

Er lobt das Jubiläums-Album vor allem, weil "endlich nicht nur die Wildschweine des Mainstreams angefragt wurden, die 'Branche', mit ihren üblichen Gesten und ihrer lauwarmen Poproutine, die sie immer wieder bringen, damit die Programmchefs der kommerziellen Fernsehsender mal wieder einen Galaabend veranstalten können."
EliseG
France
secteur, filière, branche
Explanation:
bon courage
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7secteur, filière, branche
Giselle Chaumien
4(ici:) l'establishment
Artur Heinrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secteur, filière, branche


Explanation:
bon courage

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Stefan Titze: au choix...
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvain Leray: ici peut-être "le milieu"
53 mins
  -> Merci, ou, bonne idée

agree  antje.s: mit Sylvain, milieu
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Jutta Deichselberger: mit Sylvain!
9 hrs
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ici:) l'establishment


Explanation:
(...)

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: un peu too much ;-)
44 mins