KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

besch..., höflicher: bescheiden

French translation: m..., moyennes/modestes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besch..., höflicher: bescheiden
French translation:m..., moyennes/modestes
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

14:20 Feb 12, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: besch..., höflicher: bescheiden
Handelsketten haben auch das Jahr 2006 mit besch..., in der Höflichkeitsform: bescheidenen Ergebnissen abgeschlossen.

Une idée commen rendre ces deux adjectifs ?
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
m..., moyennes/modestes
Explanation:
peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-12 14:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enfin... au masculin bien sûr : moyens/modestes
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour "me..., pour être plus poli : médiocres".
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4m..., moyennes/modestes
Emmanuelle Riffault
3 +3médiocres / modestes
FredP


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médiocres / modestes


Explanation:
Bonjour Giselle,

Je ne suis pas sûr de bien avoir compris le 1er. :-)
médiocres / modestes...

plus fort (trop, sûrement): déplorables / désolants


FredP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: bah moi aussi ;O)
15 mins
  -> Merci et bonne soirée, Mesdames. :-)

agree  giselavigy
36 mins
  -> Merci et bonne soirée, Mesdames. :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci et bonne soirée, Mesdames. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
m..., moyennes/modestes


Explanation:
peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-12 14:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enfin... au masculin bien sûr : moyens/modestes

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour "me..., pour être plus poli : médiocres".
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FredP: Je suis assez d'accord. ;-)
2 mins
  -> merci ;O)

agree  David Baour
20 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
28 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr