KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seinem Namen absolut gerecht werden

French translation: ne faillit pas à sa réputation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seinem Namen absolut gerecht werden
French translation:ne faillit pas à sa réputation
Entered by: ni-cole

11:02 Apr 2, 2007
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: seinem Namen absolut gerecht werden
Bonjour!

Der XX **wird seinem Namen absolut gerecht**. Die verkauften Stückzahlen lassen darauf schliessen, dass diese neuartige Entspiegelungsschicht bei den Brillenträgern super ankommt.

Contexte: couche antireflets (verres de lunettes).

Merci d'avance!
ni-cole
Switzerland
ne faillit pas à sa réputation
Explanation:
autre possibilité...

mérite bien son nom
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ne faillit pas à sa réputation
Sylvain Leray
4XX porte bien son nomCristèle Gillet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX porte bien son nom


Explanation:
expression figée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2007-04-02 11:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porte son nom à merveille

Cristèle Gillet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ne faillit pas à sa réputation


Explanation:
autre possibilité...

mérite bien son nom

Sylvain Leray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
53 mins

agree  lorette
1 hr

agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  Séverine Harbeck: mérite bien son nom
3 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: mérite bien son nom.
8 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
22 hrs