KudoZ home » German to French » Geography

Weiderost

French translation: chemin de transhumance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiderost
French translation:chemin de transhumance
Entered by: Arnaud d Halluin

11:44 May 24, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: Weiderost
Merci (encore..)

In südwestlicher Richtung durch den wildromantischen Spullerwald zur Spullerstraße, der Straße folgend bis zur Spulleralpe, vorbei am Dalaaser Stafel bis zum Weiderost.
EliseG
France
sentier / chemin de transhumance
Explanation:
Une tentative de saison...
Selected response from:

Arnaud d Halluin
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2passage bovin ?Ina Holzhauer
2 +1sentier / chemin de transhumance
Arnaud d Halluin


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passage bovin ?


Explanation:
Da der Ausdruck "bovi-stop" in Frankreich nicht geläufig ist (siehe link), muss man wohl "passage bovin" o.ä. gebrauchen - eine erste Idee....


    Reference: http://www.swissworld.org/ger/swissworld.html?siteSect=601&s...
Ina Holzhauer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viola Mand: dabei ist "bovi-stop" doch ein tolles Wort - schade für die Franzosen
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron: Très bien le Bovi ...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentier / chemin de transhumance


Explanation:
Une tentative de saison...

Arnaud d Halluin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
4 hrs