KudoZ home » German to French » Geography

maghreb

French translation: maghreb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maghreb
French translation:maghreb
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

06:33 Apr 2, 2004
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: maghreb
geograhie/politique
Patrick Courbin
Maghreb
Explanation:
le maghreb - Der Maghreb
(Obwohl sicher weniger Deutsche als Franzosen wissen, was damit gemeint ist)

evtl. auch einfach
Algerien, Marokko und Tunesien.
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le Maghreb
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
5 +1MaghrebEvelyn Spicer
3 +3Maghreb
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maghreb


Explanation:
le maghreb - Der Maghreb
(Obwohl sicher weniger Deutsche als Franzosen wissen, was damit gemeint ist)

evtl. auch einfach
Algerien, Marokko und Tunesien.


Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TKoester
0 min

agree  Acarte
35 mins

agree  Gabi François
3 days23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le Maghreb


Explanation:
= Maroc, Algérie, Tunisie

Le mot signifie "le Couchant".

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TKoester
0 min

agree  Acarte
35 mins
  -> c'était dur :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maghreb


Explanation:
ensemble des pays de l'Afrique du nord(ouest) : Algérie + Tunisie+ Maroc

Evelyn Spicer
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte
32 mins