KudoZ home » German to French » Geography

sturmumtoste

French translation: battue par les tempêtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sturmumtoste
French translation:battue par les tempêtes
Entered by: orianne76

13:01 Jul 4, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: sturmumtoste
Die 'sturmumtoste', baumlose Inselkette am Südrand eines Ausläufers der Amerikanischen Kontinentalplatte wird
von einer Reihe überaus aktiver Vulkane und hoher Erdbebentätigkeit bestimmt.
orianne76
France
battue par les tempêtes
Explanation:
www.penofchaos.com/stigma/
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Cela confirme ma première idée. Merci!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secouée par les tempêtesIna Holzhauer
4battue par les tempêteshirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battue par les tempêtes


Explanation:
www.penofchaos.com/stigma/

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cela confirme ma première idée. Merci!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secouée par les tempêtes


Explanation:
"secouer" est peut-être un terme un peu trop violent, mais ça se marie bien aussi avec les volcans et les tremblements de terre

Ina Holzhauer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman