KudoZ home » German to French » Government / Politics

die Dinge nicht mehr wenden können

French translation: ne pourra plus faire changer le sens du vent


15:59 Jan 15, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: die Dinge nicht mehr wenden können
Dans la phrase suivante svp :"...,denn vermutlich wird der nie um eine schlagfertige Antwort verlegene Gabriel die Dinge nicht mehr wenden können."
Sandrine Pithon
French translation:ne pourra plus faire changer le sens du vent
Explanation:
aber echt aus dem Bauch heraus...
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!

Moi, j'avais à l'origine traduit par "retourner la situation"...me voilà rassurée ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ne plus pouvoir changer les choses
Birgit Cohen
2 +3ne pourra plus faire changer le sens du vent
Sylvain Leray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Dinge nicht mehr wenden können
ne pourra plus faire changer le sens du vent


Explanation:
aber echt aus dem Bauch heraus...

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!

Moi, j'avais à l'origine traduit par "retourner la situation"...me voilà rassurée ! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: j'aime bien
2 mins

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: ou "ne pourra plus changer les choses". J'aimerais bien savoir de quoi ça cause ;O)
3 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne plus pouvoir changer les choses


Explanation:
dans le sens de changer une affaire, changer pourle mieux

Birgit Cohen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
44 mins