KudoZ home » German to French » History

tradieren

French translation: s.u.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tradieren
French translation:s.u.

13:33 Aug 6, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: tradieren
die Erinnerung erhalten und tradieren.
Isabelle Durand
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
tradieren = überliefern

léguer ? transmettre ?
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8s.u.
Gabi François
1 +2laut Duden (not for points)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
s.u.


Explanation:
tradieren = überliefern

léguer ? transmettre ?

Gabi François
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Isabelle
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ni-cole
0 min
  -> Merci Nicole

agree  giselavigy
4 mins
  -> Danke, Liebes

agree  mareug
6 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins
  -> Merci ma belle

agree  lorette
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  wolfheart: tradieren von 'Tradition'
3 hrs
  -> Absolument

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: transmettre
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Jonathan

agree  David Baour
6 hrs
  -> Merci David

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laut Duden (not for points)


Explanation:
"tra|die|ren <sw. V.; hat> [lat. tradere (2.Part.: traditum), zu: trans= über hin u. dare= geben] (bildungsspr.): überliefern; etw. Überliefertes weiterführen, weitergeben: Rechtsnormen t.; Behauptungen, die in ihrer Aussage gefährlich präfaschistische und faschistische Urteile tradieren (Hamburger Rundschau 15.3. 84,6); tradierte Vorstellungen, Sprachformen; Neben diesen Vorteilen des Gruppenwohnens, ... die das Emanzipationsstreben der Frau unterstützen und eine Befreiung von tradierten Geschlechterrollen ermöglichen, ... (Wohngruppe 12)."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Gute Ergänzung, danke!
10 hrs

agree  giselavigy
10 hrs