KudoZ home » German to French » History

Marktflecken (ici)

French translation: bourg / bourgade


10:25 Nov 1, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Marktflecken (ici)
Obwohl Zurzach städtisch anmutet, war der ehemalige Marktflecken nie eine Stadt.

je ne trouve pas de terme approprié, toute aide serait la bienvenue
Merci d'avance !
caramel
French translation:bourg / bourgade
Explanation:
Tout simplement ? Là où se tenait une foire ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
merci également à Claire
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bourg / bourgade
Adrien Esparron
2une petite bourgade de marché
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
une petite bourgade de marché


Explanation:
pour commencer

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bourg / bourgade


Explanation:
Tout simplement ? Là où se tenait une foire ...


    Reference: http://www.france-pittoresque.com/lieux/28b.htm
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci également à Claire