KudoZ home » German to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ausgedient

French translation: a fait son temps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgedient
French translation:a fait son temps
Entered by: Andrea Jarmuschewski

09:11 Mar 10, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / rapport annuel
German term or phrase: ausgedient
L'endroit où une manifestation se déroulait (les années passées) "hat ausgedient" - nous nous sommes déplacés...

Je ne trouve pas la formule. Merci d'avance !
Chiffon
a fait son temps
Explanation:
Peut-être ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-10 17:06:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cliqué trop vite ? C'est Severine qui doit avoir les points, elle était plus rapide...
Selected response from:

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Grading comment
d'une place, dans une ville - place qui manifestement n'est plus très passante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a fait son tempsSéverine Harbeck
3 +2a fait son temps
Andrea Jarmuschewski
4est obsolète
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a fait son temps


Explanation:
par exemple

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Jarmuschewski: prems ;-)
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
48 mins
  -> Merci aussi!

agree  FredP
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  lorette
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat ausgedient
est obsolète


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fait son temps


Explanation:
Peut-être ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-10 17:06:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cliqué trop vite ? C'est Severine qui doit avoir les points, elle était plus rapide...

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
d'une place, dans une ville - place qui manifestement n'est plus très passante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
45 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3 hrs