KudoZ home » German to French » IT (Information Technology)

Gast

French translation: visiteur


07:29 Mar 6, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Gast
Gemeint ist ein Gastnutzer eines Programms oder einer website. Ich habe "invité" gefunden und "hôte". Welcher Begriff ist der gebräuchlichere?
Sabine Ide
Germany
French translation:visiteur
Explanation:
Dans le cas des sites Internet par exemple, je crois que "visiteur" (à l'opposé de "membre inscrit") est plus courant.
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4visiteur
Emmanuelle Riffault
4InvitéAnne-Sophie Jubien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invité


Explanation:
Il est souvent question d'invité lorsqu'un internaute visite un site sans s'y inscrire.

Anne-Sophie Jubien
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visiteur


Explanation:
Dans le cas des sites Internet par exemple, je crois que "visiteur" (à l'opposé de "membre inscrit") est plus courant.

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  Markus LUFFE
2 hrs

agree  DesposEl
2 hrs

agree  Iela
6 hrs