KudoZ home » German to French » Linguistics

tragende Säule

French translation: fondements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tragende Säule
French translation:fondements
Entered by: Jean-François Pineau

13:48 May 20, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: tragende Säule
Die Europa weite Rückbesinnung auf die tragenden Säulen der europäischen Stadt, die Rückkehr in die Innenstadt und der Rückgriff auf die Leistungen der funktional gemischten, der urbanen Stadt haben zu einem Boom der Neugier geführt.

retour aux valeurs authentiques des villes européennes ? ou vais-je trop loin ?
Stephanie Huss
France
fondements
Explanation:
J'ai l'impression que « fondements » pourrait convenir ici, non ?
Selected response from:

Jean-François Pineau
Grading comment
oui en effet. Merci Jean-François !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fondements
Jean-François Pineau
3piliers fondateurs
Béatrice De March
3piliers de soutènementMonika Leit


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fondements


Explanation:
J'ai l'impression que « fondements » pourrait convenir ici, non ?

Jean-François Pineau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
oui en effet. Merci Jean-François !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
37 mins

agree  giselavigy
50 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
1 hr

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
3 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
3 days18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piliers de soutènement


Explanation:
peut-être...

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piliers fondateurs


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

... Elle est un des piliers fondateurs de la République, qui place la personne
humaine au cœur du projet social et demeure un rempart contre les excès d'une ...
www.lemonde.fr/web/article/ 0,1-0@2-3232,36-400661,0.html -

Béatrice De March
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20