KudoZ home » German to French » Marketing

Breitengeschäft

French translation: marché grand public


10:42 Nov 7, 2003
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Breitengeschäft
"Was uns nach wie vor komplett fehlt ist das Breitengeschäft". Précédé d'un rapport sur les activités de l'entreprise depuis le début de l'année.
Est-ce le marché de masse?
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
French translation:marché grand public
Explanation:
ist m.E. nach gemeint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-07 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie Breitensport (sport populaire)
Selected response from:

FRENDTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Acarte
3 +1marché grand public
FRENDTrans
4ja meines Erachtens geht es darumMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ja meines Erachtens geht es darum


Explanation:
marché de masse ou commerce avec un grand assortiment

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Williams: Does anyone have a siggeston for Breitengeschäft in English? Looking at the French answers, how about "Mass market"?
369 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breitengeschäft
marché grand public


Explanation:
ist m.E. nach gemeint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-07 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie Breitensport (sport populaire)

FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins
  -> Danke Geneviève ;)

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
ich würde BREITENGESCGÄFT eher so verstehen:

dass sich das Unternehmen in seiner Absatzpolitik an ein so weit möglich gefächertes Publikum richtet, das kann rein gewerblich sein (an viele unterschiedliche Unternehmen in unterschiedlichen Sektoren), oder auch an viele verschieden Verbraucherkategorien (wie bereits vorgeschlagen).

Acarte
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2010