KudoZ home » German to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

freigeben

French translation: autoriser


16:39 Nov 29, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: freigeben
Das Spannbandsystem nimmt den unterschiedlichen Höhenverlauf der beiden Uferseiten auf und **gibt** ein großes Durchflussprofil **frei**.
Dans ce contexte, comment traduire "freigeben" ? admettre ?
Tweess
French translation:autoriser
Explanation:
Ou "permettre". Ev. aussi ici "libérer" le passage pour une plus grande quantité d'eau.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7autoriserProelec
4 +2debloquer
swisstell
4dégagerxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégager


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debloquer


Explanation:
ou: libérer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE: avec "libérer"
12 mins

agree  giselavigy: "libérer"
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autoriser


Explanation:
Ou "permettre". Ev. aussi ici "libérer" le passage pour une plus grande quantité d'eau.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: j'aime bien "autoriser" et "libérer"
35 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle: "autoriser" me parait de règle dans ce contexte
1 hr

agree  Genestelle
2 hrs

agree  Giselle Chaumien: tout à fait. Personnellement, je préfère "permettre" - bonsoir à tous
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
13 hrs

agree  xxxfc_babeaud: permettre, autoriser
15 hrs