KudoZ home » German to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Al Etyl-Silikat-Bronze

French translation: silicate d'éthylaluminium-bronze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Al Etyl-Silikat-Bronze
French translation:silicate d'éthylaluminium-bronze
Entered by: Y-Fi

17:46 Dec 5, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / four de fusion
German term or phrase: Al Etyl-Silikat-Bronze
"Ofenanstrich = in Al Etyl-Silikat-Bronze (zweilagig)"

d'accord...je connais le "bronze d'aluminium" mais celui-là?!?
Y-Fi
silicate d'éthyle aluminium bronze
Explanation:
Le silicate d'éthyle est un fixatif.

Ethyl silicate =
- Light brown liquid consisting predominantly of tetraethyl silicate with some polysilicates which can be hydrolized with water to form alcohol and silicic acid. Used as a bonding agent in investment molding.
[investment molding = moulage à cire perdue]
Il s'agit donc probablement de silicate d'éthyle avec poudres d'aluminium et de bronze. Bien sûr à confirmer par un chimiste.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2004-12-06 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La réponse de ma chimiste favorite est la suivante (respecter l\'orthographe indiquée) :
\"silicate d\'éthylaluminium-bronze\".

Commentaire : elle pense que l\'aluminium est dans la partie silicate d\'éthyle et le bronze vient en plus (poudre ou couleur bronze obtenue par un autre moyen)
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1silicate d'éthyle aluminium bronzeProelec
3Bronze de silicate d'Etyl d'aluminium
Arabicstart


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bronze de silicate d'Etyl d'aluminium


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silicate d'éthyle aluminium bronze


Explanation:
Le silicate d'éthyle est un fixatif.

Ethyl silicate =
- Light brown liquid consisting predominantly of tetraethyl silicate with some polysilicates which can be hydrolized with water to form alcohol and silicic acid. Used as a bonding agent in investment molding.
[investment molding = moulage à cire perdue]
Il s'agit donc probablement de silicate d'éthyle avec poudres d'aluminium et de bronze. Bien sûr à confirmer par un chimiste.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2004-12-06 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La réponse de ma chimiste favorite est la suivante (respecter l\'orthographe indiquée) :
\"silicate d\'éthylaluminium-bronze\".

Commentaire : elle pense que l\'aluminium est dans la partie silicate d\'éthyle et le bronze vient en plus (poudre ou couleur bronze obtenue par un autre moyen)


Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Merci ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui, je pense aussi qu'il s'agit d'un composé silicate d'éthyle + aluminium + bronze (même si je ne suis pas chimiste)
14 hrs