KudoZ home » German to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tangential

French translation: tangentiellement / en position tantentielle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tangential
French translation:tangentiellement / en position tantentielle
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

12:34 Feb 16, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: tangential
Die Beschickung des Sand-Waschseparators erfolgt über eine Zulaufleitung tangential in den Behälter.

le séparateur est alimenté par une conduite d'amenée (des boues d'épuration) vers le réservoir, mais que faire de tangential ?
merci
Stephanie Huss
France
tangentiellement / en position tantentielle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
merci geneviève !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tangentiellement / en position tantentielle
Geneviève von Levetzow
4tangentielle au réservoir
verbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tangentiellement / en position tantentielle


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
merci geneviève !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK pour tangentiellement.
28 mins
  -> Merci:)

agree  Adrien Esparron: Pourquoi la conduite ne serait-elle pas tangentielle (à défaut de prendre la tangente) ?
1 hr
  -> Oui, c'est une histoire de géométrie....

agree  Pasteur
1 hr
  -> Merci:)

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 hrs
  -> À toi aussi:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangentielle au réservoir


Explanation:
wie von einem Dipl. Ingeniuer vorgeschlagen :))))


ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian