KudoZ home » German to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Verzopfung

French translation: obstruction


09:01 Feb 17, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Verzopfung
Sichtprüfung auf Verzopfungen am Rechen.

j'ai pensé à bouchage, colmatage ... ?
merci !
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:obstruction
Explanation:
obstruction par des végétaux, des branches, etc. enchevêtrés, entortillés.

Zopf = tresse
Selected response from:

Alain Dubayle
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enchevêtrementProelec
3obstructionAlain Dubayle


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstruction


Explanation:
obstruction par des végétaux, des branches, etc. enchevêtrés, entortillés.

Zopf = tresse

Alain Dubayle
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchevêtrement


Explanation:
Une autre idée ...
J'avais d'abord pensé à "amoncellement" (accumulation, amas).Il me semble que "enchevêtrement" rend mieux l'image de "Zopf" = natte/tresse.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 773