KudoZ home » German to French » Military / Defense

Selbstladebüchse

French translation: carabine semi-automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstladebüchse
French translation:carabine semi-automatique
Entered by: Astrid Schwarz

12:05 Nov 30, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Armes
German term or phrase: Selbstladebüchse
Aus der Tat ergibt sich, dass die beiden Jagdwaffen, eine Selbstladebüchse FN Bar, Kaliber 7mm Remington Magnum und eine Repetierbüchse Sedgemoor Kaliber 270 Remington der Einziehung unterliegen.
Ich habe fusil automatique und fusil à répétition gefunden, mein Mann meint aber es handelt sich um Oberbegriffe.
Astrid Schwarz
Germany
carabine semi-automatique
Explanation:
aussi carabine automatique de grande chasse
voir les liens
BAR signifie Browning Automatic Rifle
FN est une fabrique d'armes belge
7 mm Remington Magnum indique le calibre et le type de munition
Selected response from:

tLcnet
Thailand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carabine semi-automatique
tLcnet
3fusil automatique
giselavigy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbstladebüchse
fusil automatique


Explanation:
Ernst, Petit Robert

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selbstladebüchse
carabine semi-automatique


Explanation:
aussi carabine automatique de grande chasse
voir les liens
BAR signifie Browning Automatic Rifle
FN est une fabrique d'armes belge
7 mm Remington Magnum indique le calibre et le type de munition



    Reference: http://www.becasse.com/Actualites/Fiche.htm?RID=ACT108383045...
    Reference: http://www.armureriebiondet.com/boutique/liste_produits.cfm?...
tLcnet
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: décidément, il n'y a plus les fusils de ma jeunesse!
2 hrs
  -> merci, oui, les chasseurs optent de + en + pour des armes plus courtes...