KudoZ home » German to French » Other

nicht wahr?

French translation: ..n'est-ce pas?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht wahr?
French translation:..n'est-ce pas?
Entered by: selheller

09:58 Mar 1, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nicht wahr?
Das ist ein atemberaubender Ausblick, nicht wahr?
John Isenberg
..n'est-ce pas?
Explanation:
wird bei Franzosen am Ende einer Frage immer so gesagt, als Bestätigung für die Frage und als Aufforderung, eine Antwort zu geben.
Selected response from:

selheller
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2n'est-ce pas?def
5 +2..n'est-ce pas?selheller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..n'est-ce pas?


Explanation:
wird bei Franzosen am Ende einer Frage immer so gesagt, als Bestätigung für die Frage und als Aufforderung, eine Antwort zu geben.

selheller
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephie
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
n'est-ce pas?


Explanation:
wird eigentlich immer so übersetzt...

def
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 655

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selheller: klar, stimmt so
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins