KudoZ home » German to French » Other

bestehen bleiben

French translation: existe toujours


18:32 Mar 4, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: bestehen bleiben
Ein großer Teil der Institute sind nach der Auflösung der DDR bestehen geblieben.
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
French translation:existe toujours
Explanation:
une grande partie ... existe toujours

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3existe toujoursSerge L
4 +1... existent encoreLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4survivre
Jean-François Pineau
4ont continué d'exister
sercominter
4...reste en placeKarin KREMENDAHL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... existent encore


Explanation:
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, use the singular: une grande partie ... existe encore

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
existe toujours


Explanation:
une grande partie ... existe toujours

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Erfahrung
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  schmurr
11 mins

agree  def
13 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont continué d'exister


Explanation:
Ont continué d'exister après la disparition de l'Allemagne démocratique (DDR). Cela ne veut pas dire qu'elles existent de nos jours.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 342

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...reste en place


Explanation:
andere Möglichleit. Le verbe au singulier pour "une partie"

Karin KREMENDAHL
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survivre


Explanation:
Une grande partie des instituts a survécu à […].

Jean-François Pineau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 590