KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Moltebeeren

French translation: plaquebière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moltebeeren
French translation:plaquebière
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:12 Mar 11, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Moltebeeren
Moltebeeren = baies sauvages qui poussent en Suède et ressemblent à des myrtilles. On en fait de la confiture.
xxxfrenoy
plaquebière
Explanation:
Multenbeeren
(Lat.: Rubus chamaemorus)
- Gelbe Himbeeren
- Moltebeeren
- Torfbrombeeren

plaquebière
- framboise jaune
- chicoutai (CA)
- mûre des marais
- faux mûrier
- ronce petit mûrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/mutxtde.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Faux mûrierxxxannekneip
4 +1plaquebièreKlaus Dorn
4CloudberryEvan Zelezny


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaquebière


Explanation:
Multenbeeren
(Lat.: Rubus chamaemorus)
- Gelbe Himbeeren
- Moltebeeren
- Torfbrombeeren

plaquebière
- framboise jaune
- chicoutai (CA)
- mûre des marais
- faux mûrier
- ronce petit mûrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/mutxtde.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faux mûrier


Explanation:
Moltebeeren ou Torfbeeren


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxannekneip
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: I said the same 4 minutes ago!!!
2 mins
  -> Sorry, but there was no other answer when I logged in and answered!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cloudberry


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si ca vous aide, mais c'est "cloudberry" en anglais!

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish