KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Öffentlichen Personennahverkehr

French translation: réseau de transports en commun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Öffentlichen Personennahverkehr
French translation:réseau de transports en commun
Entered by: Francoise Perigaut

08:50 Mar 13, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Öffentlichen Personennahverkehr
Anbindung an den Öffentlichen Personennahverkehr
ctd
réseau de transports en commun
Explanation:
ou "réseau de transports publics"

Pour "Anbindung an den Öffentlichen Personennahverkehr", on pourra dire par exemple: "desservi par le réseau de transports en commun" ou tout simplement "desservi par les transports en commun". Substantif: desserte ("desserte par les transports en commun")
Selected response from:

Francoise Perigaut
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2système de transports publicsChris Rowson
4 +1public transport system
Mats Wiman
4réseau de transports en communFrancoise Perigaut


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public transport system


Explanation:
I don't think you differenciate like the Germans do ('nah') and you don't have to mention 'person'.


    My geriatric brain
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: Do not imitate Sven! Another geriatric barin I mean : This is German into French
24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
système de transports publics


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/transport/themes/land/french/lt_29...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
55 mins

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseau de transports en commun


Explanation:
ou "réseau de transports publics"

Pour "Anbindung an den Öffentlichen Personennahverkehr", on pourra dire par exemple: "desservi par le réseau de transports en commun" ou tout simplement "desservi par les transports en commun". Substantif: desserte ("desserte par les transports en commun")

Francoise Perigaut
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103