KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Umsetzung

French translation: réaménagement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsetzung
French translation:réaménagement
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

09:24 Mar 14, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Umsetzung
insbesondere bezüglich der kreativen Umnutzung alter Industriebauten und entstanden
ctd
"réaménagement"
Explanation:
Si mes souvenirs ne me trompent pas, j'ai déjà lu l'expression dans un contexte d'aménagement urbain.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reconversion / réaménagement
Yves Georges
4 +2"réaménagement"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4"réaménagement"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4conversion/adaptationMarc S.
2 -2transposition
Sladjana Stojanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
transposition


Explanation:
transposition

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc S.: surely not in this context?
21 mins

disagree  Carolin Dierksmeier: agree with Marc S.
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion/adaptation


Explanation:
Assuming you want to translate Umnutzung and not Umsetzung.
So "in particular as regards the creative conversion of old industrial buildings (for other uses)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically any change of use, conversion seems to fit nicely here in the case of buildings

Marc S.
United Kingdom

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"réaménagement"


Explanation:
Si mes souvenirs ne me trompent pas, j'ai déjà lu l'expression dans un contexte d'aménagement urbain.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"réaménagement"


Explanation:
Si mes souvenirs ne me trompent pas, j'ai déjà lu l'expression dans un contexte d'aménagement urbain.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
2 hrs
  -> Bonjjour et merci, Carolin...

agree  Yves Georges: Bonjour Geneviève, hasard des clics , si votre réponse avait été affichée quand j'ai entrepris de répondre, je n'aurais probablement pas répondu
3 hrs
  -> Bojour aussi, Yves. Reconversion est très bien aussi.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconversion / réaménagement


Explanation:
u. evtl. réhabilitation (ist aber mehr Erneuerung).

Ich habe versucht Umnutzung zu übersetzen. (Das Heißt für eine andere Nutzung verwenden).

Umsetzung würde natürlich anders übersetzt werden.


HTH


Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Liardon: je suis d'accord avec reconversion
31 mins
  -> merci

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marie Garcin
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> merci