KudoZ home » German to French » Other

die nadel im Heuhaufen suchen

French translation: chercher une aiguille dans une botte de foin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die nadel im Heuhaufen suchen
French translation:chercher une aiguille dans une botte de foin
Entered by: Karin KREMENDAHL

11:09 Mar 19, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: die nadel im Heuhaufen suchen
Wenn man etwas beinahe Unmögliches sucht
Anke Kasburg
chercher une aiguille dans une botte de foin
Explanation:
diese Redewendung gibt es in franz. genau so
Selected response from:

def
Grading comment
Danke, danke für die schnelle Antwort! Hat mir sehr geholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chercher une aiguille dans une botte de foindef
4 +2chercher une aiguille dans une meule de foinKarin KREMENDAHL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chercher une aiguille dans une meule de foin


Explanation:
*

Karin KREMENDAHL
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  3 in 1
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chercher une aiguille dans une botte de foin


Explanation:
diese Redewendung gibt es in franz. genau so


def
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 655
Grading comment
Danke, danke für die schnelle Antwort! Hat mir sehr geholfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  3 in 1
0 min