KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Steinigung

French translation: Lapidation


14:26 Mar 27, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Steinigung
Allgemein
French translation:Lapidation
Explanation:
Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LapidationSerge L
4 +1If G>F: lapidation If G>G s. unten
3 in 1
4 +1lapidation (fem.)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lapidation


Explanation:
Serge L.


    Erfahrung
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich hoffe, nicht am eigenen Leibe...
1 hr

agree  3 in 1: hoffe ich auch, aber auch nicht an anderen! gut gesehen G.v.L!
1 hr
  -> nur die Erfahrung als Übersetzer war gemeint ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapidation (fem.)


Explanation:
lapidazione (italienisch)
stoning (english)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If G>F: lapidation If G>G s. unten


Explanation:
Methode, jemanden zu quälen/bestrafen oder zu töten, indem man ihn mit Steinen bewirft.
Belege finden sich v.a. in der Bibel.
Auch zB Zitat:

"Wer von euch ohne Sünde ist, (der) werfe den ersten Stein."

3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr