KudoZ home » German to French » Other

und das war nicht selbstverständlich

French translation: et cela n'allait pas de soi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:und das war nicht selbstverständlich
French translation:et cela n'allait pas de soi
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

17:21 May 9, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: und das war nicht selbstverständlich
history
xxxoeil2biche
et cela n'allait pas de soi
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce n'était pas une parfaite évidence
fcl
4 +1et cela n'allait pas de soi
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et cela n'allait pas de soi


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
3 mins
  -> Merci...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce n'était pas une parfaite évidence


Explanation:
autre solution...

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ou bien d'une évidence parfaite
2 mins
  -> Duchesse, d'amour, vos yeux... :-)

agree  Cathy Przybylski: Geneviève, je pense aussi souvent à Molière, mais c'est "Marquise, vos yeux..."
1 hr
  -> me suis encore pris les pieds dans le tapis du protocole...